May 15, 2025
[…] In that case, the Court awarded $300,000,000 in punitive damages to Bodoff against Iran.

 

Introduction

Last week we studied Warmbier v. Democratic People’s Republic of North Korea. That case involved North Korea’s kidnap, torture and killing of Otto Warmbier, a Jewish American college student. The Warmbier family sued North Korea in federal court and was awarded more than $500 million in damages.

The Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (28 U.S.C. § 1605A) grants the United States jurisdiction over foreign governments that cause death by an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, or hostage taking. The statute writes, “In any such action, damages may include economic damages, solatium, pain and suffering, and punitive damages.”

 

From Bava Kamma to Federal Court: Four Types of Damages