April 13, 2024
Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.
April 13, 2024
Search
Close this search box.

Linking Northern and Central NJ, Bronx, Manhattan, Westchester and CT

NEW YORK

Gubernatorial: Kathy Hochul (D) vs. Lee Zeldin (R)

Lieutenant Governor Kathy Hochul became governor after Governor Andrew Cuomo resigned in 2021. Hochul won the Democratic primary, and is running against Republican Lee Zeldin.

Attorney General: Letitia James (D) vs. Michael Henry (R)

Attorney General Letitia James is the incumbent running for re-election, and is running against Republican attorney Michael Henry.

State Comptroller: Thomas DiNapoli (D) vs. Paul Rodriguez (R)

Incumbent Democrat Thomas DiNapoli is running for re-election. He is facing former Wall Street analyst and financial adviser Paul Rodriguez.

State Senate – District 23: Jessica Scarcella-Spanton (D) vs. Joseph L. Tirone Jr. (R)

State Senate – District 27: Brian Kavanagh (D) is the incumbent and is running unopposed.

State Senate – District 28: Liz Krueger (D) vs. Awadhesh Gupta (R)

State Senate – District 29: José M. Serrano (D) is the incumbent and is running unopposed.

State Senate – District 31: Cordell Cleare (D) is the incumbent and is running unopposed.

State Senate – District 33: Gustavo Rivera (D) is the incumbent and is running unopposed.

State Senate – District 34: Nathalia Fernandez (D) vs. Hasmine S. Zerka (R)

State Senate – District 35: Andrea Stewart-Cousins (D) vs. Khristen Kerr (R)

State Senate – District 36: Jamaal Bailey (D) is the incumbent and is running unopposed.

State Senate – District 37: Shelley Mayer (D) vs. Frank Murtha (R)

State Assembly – District 61: Charles Fall (D) is the incumbent and is running unopposed.

State Assembly – District 64: Michael Tannousis (R) is the incumbent and is running unopposed.

State Assembly – District 67: Linda Rosenthal (D) is the incumbent and is running unopposed.

State Assembly – District 69: Daniel J. O’Donnell (D) vs. Ian McKenzie (R)

State Assembly – District 71: Al Taylor (D) is the incumbent and is running unopposed.

State Assembly – District 72: Manny De Los Santos (D) is the incumbent and is running unopposed.

State Assembly – District 73: Alex Bores (D) vs. David Casavis (R)

State Assembly – District 76: Rebecca Seawright (D) is the incumbent and is running unopposed.

State Assembly – District 81: Jeffrey Dinowitz (D), Jessica Woolford (Working Families), Kevin Pazmino (Conservative)

State Assembly – District 88: Amy Paulin (D) vs. Thomas Fix Jr. (R)

State Assembly – District 89: J. Gary Pretlow (D) vs. Andrae Mitchell (Working Families)

State Assembly – District 92: Carlo Valente (R) vs. MaryJane Shimsky (D)

US Senate: Chuck Schumer (D) vs. Joe Pinion (R)

Four-term Democrat and U.S. Senate majority leader Chuck Schumer is seeking re-election. He is up against Newsmax TV host Joe Pinion.

 

NEW JERSEY

US House of Representatives – 5: Trevor Ferrigno (Independent), Josh Gottheimer (D), Marcus (Libertarian), Frank Pallotta (R), Louis Vellucci (Independent)

US House of Representatives – 6: Eric Antisell (Independent), Tara Fisher (Libertarian), Sue Kiley (R), Frank Pallone (D)[128], Inder Soni (Independent)

US House of Representatives – 8: Marcos Arroyo (R), David Cook (Independent), Dan Delaney (Libertarian), Joanne Kuniansky (Socialist Workers), Rob Menendez (D), Pablo Olivera (Labor), John Salierno (Independent)

US House of Representatives – 9: Sean Armstrong (Libertarian), Bill Pascrell (D), Billy Prempeh (R), Lea Sherman (Socialist Workers)

US House of Representatives – 10: Clenard Childress (Mahali), Cynthia Johnson (Independent), Kendal Ludden (Libertarian), Donald Payne Jr. (D), David Pinckney (R)

US House of Representatives – 11: Joseph Biasco (Libertarian), Paul DeGroot (R), Mikie Sherrill (D)

US House of Representatives – 12: Lynn Genrich (Libertarian), Darius Mayfield (R), Bonnie Watson Coleman (D)

Bergen County

Executive Head: Todd Caliguire (R) vs. James J. Tedesco (D)

Legislature / Executive Board: Mary Amoroso (D), Douglas Holden (R), Ronald Joseph Lin (R), Germaine M. Ortiz (D), Dierdre G. Paul (R), Thomas J. Sullivan (D)

Teaneck Township Council (Nonpartisan): Denise Belcher, Anthony Bruno, Latisha Garcia, Danielle Gee, Hillary Goldberg, Keith Kaplan, Elie Katz, Desiree Ramos Reiner, Chondra Young

Passaic County

County Commissioner: Alex Cruz (R), Terry Duffy (D), Pat Lepore (D), William E. Marsala (R)

Clifton City Council (Nonpartisan): Fahim Abedrabbo, Tafari Anderson, Dana Beltran, Chris D’Amato, Avraham Eisenman, Alessia Eramo, Bill Gibson, Steven Goldberg, Ray Grabowski, Dominic Iannarella, Frank Kasper, Joseph Kolodziej, Antonio Latona, Francesco Muoio, Lauren Murphy, Rosemary Pino, Mary Sadrakula

Essex County

Executive: Joseph DiVincenzo (D) vs. Adam Kraemer (R)

West Orange Township Mayor: Joe Krakoviak, Cindy Matute-Brown, Susan McCartney, Bill Rutherford

West Orange Township Council: William Barbee, Ron Charles, Asmeret Ghebremicael, Monica Perkowski, Susan Scarpa, Maria Vera

Livingston Township Council: Rosy Bagolie (D), Shawn Klein (D), Sejal Lakhani-Bhatt ® Michael Livi (R), Edward Meinhardt (D), Samantha Messer (I), Ruslan Milov (R)

Millburn Township Committee: Michael Cohen (D), David Morrow (I), Oyin Owolabi (R), Annette Romano (D), Frank Saccomandi (R), Dianne Thall Eglow (I)

Union County

County Commissioner: Carmen Bucco (R), Sergio Granados (D), Bette Kowalski (D), Vincent Rettino (R), Carlos Santos (R),Rebecca Williams (D)

Middlesex County

County Commissioner: JoEllen Arrabito (R), Clary Azcona-Barber (D), Martin Herrmann (R), Charles Kenny (D), Chanelle McCullum (D), Gerald Shine (R)

County Sheriff: Mildred Scott (D) vs. Brian Wojaczyk (R)

 

CONNECTICUT

Gubernatorial: Ned Lamont (D) vs. Bob Stefanowski (R)

Governor Ned Lamont is seeking a second term and is running against Republican Bob Stefanowski.

Attorney General: William Tong (D) vs. Jessica Kordas (R)

Secretary of State: Stephanie Thomas (D) vs. Dominic Rapini (R)

State Treasurer: Erick Russell (D) vs. Harry Arora (R)

State Senate – District 25: Bob Duff (D) vs. Daniel Minessi (R)

State Senate – District 26: Ceci Maher (D) vs. Antonietta Boucher (R)

State Senate – District 27: Patricia Billie Miller (D) vs. Michael Battinelli (R)

State Senate – District 36: Trevor Crow (D) vs. Ryan Fazio (R)

US Senate: Richard Blumenthal (D) vs. Leora Levy (R)

Blumenthal is the incumbent and has served two terms.

US House of Representatives – 4: Jim Himes (D) vs. Jayme Stevenson (R)

Leave a Comment

Most Popular Articles