June 16, 2024
Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.
June 16, 2024
Search
Close this search box.

Linking Northern and Central NJ, Bronx, Manhattan, Westchester and CT

MGBL’s March Madness tipped off this past weekend, three of the four divisions played round one of the postseason. The first game sunday morning, found the Akari Therapeutics team matched up vs. Hey Boyzz on the far court at Yeshivat Ben Porat Yosef. The two teams matched each other basket for basket in the first three quarters but a mid-fourth quarter surge from Ilan Bersson and Mendel Szokovski helped the Hey Boyzz team advance to the semi-finals next week.

After one week of exciting playoff action we bid farewell to the following teams: Akari Therapeutics Plc, Redwood Funding (2b), Modell’s Sporting Goods, Hertzfeld Strong, The Jewish Link of New Jersey, Malka Abrahams Links Residential, Goldman Orthodontics, Palisade Partners, Redwood Funding ( ⅚), Network Doctor, Chosen Healthcare, Embroidme, Confie, Arnold Schoen MD, Coolkippahs and the Rothenberg Law Firm LLP.

Registration is open for the much anticipated MGBL boys high school season to be played this spring and we are gauging interest in launching a high school girls league. If your daughter is interested, please email  [email protected] or fill out this google form   https://goo.gl/forms/8mVmifQAR9HUMTVB2

MGBL Schedule 3/17 & 3/18

Second Grade Boys Division

DATE

TIME

TEAM

TEAM

GYM

Sunday March 18, 2018

10:00 AM

(1) The GOATS

(5) Bergen Veterinary Hospital

BPY Small

Sunday March 18, 2018

11:15 AM

(2) Project Ezrah

(3) Hey Boyzz

BPY Small

Sunday March 18, 2018

1:15 PM

Championship

Championship

BPY Small

 

Fifth and Sixth Grade Boys division

DATE

TIME

TEAM

TEAM

GYM

 

Sunday March 18, 2018

12:45 PM

(1) Jawbreakers

(10) Camp Mesorah

BPY Court 1

Sign Up To Scorekeep

Sunday March 18, 2018

12:45 PM

(2) Nina Eizikovitz – Links Residential

(9) BSYD Corp.

BPY Court 2.

Sign Up To Scorekeep

Sunday March 18, 2018

2:00 PM

(3) Tri Realty

(6) Chopstix

BPY Court 1

Sign Up To Scorekeep

Sunday March 18, 2018

2:00 PM

(4) Otis And Bringe GMYM, LLC

(5) Frankowitz Orthodontics

BPY Court 2

Sign Up To Scorekeep

Seventh and Eighth Grade Boys Division – Columbia Cardiology Elmwood Park

DATE

TIME

TEAM

TEAM

GYM

 

Saturday March 17, 2018

8:30 PM

(1) Deb El Food Products

(10) EW Berger

BPY Court 2

Sign Up To Scorekeep

Saturday March 17, 2018

9:45 PM

(4) Knoll Orthodontics

(5) #HustleHeartSports

BPY Court 2

Sign Up To Scorekeep

Sunday March 18, 2018

9:00 AM

(3) Glatt Express & Lazy Bean Café

(6) Knicks

BPY Court 2

Sign Up To Scorekeep

Sunday March 18, 2018

10:15 AM

(2) NY Brat Factory

(8) Sharsheret

BPY Court 2

 

Third and Fourth Grade Schedule 

DATE

TIME

TEAM

TEAM

GYM

Sunday March 18, 2018

11:00 AM

(15) Three Pillars Recruiting

(18) Design Statements LLC

Yavneh 1

Sunday March 18, 2018

11:00 AM

(16) EJ’s Place

(17) Camp Shalom

Yavneh 2

Sunday March 18, 2018

11:30 AM

(6) Clifton Pediatric Dental Care

(11) Tree Point Play

BPY Court 2

Sunday March 18, 2018

11:30 AM

(8) Congregation Ahavath Torah

(9) Shaarei Orah Bulls

BPY Court 1

Sunday March 18, 2018

12:15 PM

(5) KinderSmiles

(12) Jaguars

Yavneh 2

Sunday March 18, 2018

12:15 PM

(3) Center for Dermatology

(14) The Jewce

Yavneh 1

Sunday March 18, 2018

1:30 PM

(4) Monstars

(13) Ken Goffstein – Fairway Mortgage

Yavneh 2

Sunday March 18, 2018

1:30 PM

(7) Meridian Capital Group, LLC

(10) www.TenaflySmiles.com

Yavneh 1

Sunday March 18, 2018

3:15 PM

(1) Approved Funding

Round one winner

BPY Court 1

Sunday March 18, 2018

3:15 PM

(2) Congregation Rinat Yisrael

Round one winner

BPY Court 2

Leave a Comment

Most Popular Articles